Wrestling / Basketball Wrap-Up

Create: 12/15/2018 - 06:30

WHS BASKETBALL BOYS/GIRLS
@ Mulvane
Friday, Dec. 14, 2018

VARSITY GIRLS (3-2)
WHS 51 MHS 20

Rylee Rusk 15
Taylor Meyer 14
Airalyn Frame 11
Lexi Clift 4
Ali Zeka 2
McKenna Jones 2
Mykiland French 2
Myriland French 1

JV GIRLS (4-1)
WHS 51 MHS 21

Lexi Clift 13
Natalie Henning 10
Kylie Aufdengarten 8
McKenna Jones 7
Sadie Glover  7
Myriland French 3
Mykiland French 3

VARSITY BOYS (3-2)
WHS 76 MHS 68

Tanner Meyer 23
DeAndre Washington 19
Austin Soles 14
Silas Popplewell 7
Brayden Higginbotham 7
Tyler Brown 3
Grey Hatfield 3

NOTE: Varsity Boys were down 21-5 after 1st qtr and rallied to tie by halftime and to win by game's end!

JV BOYS (1-4)
WHS 42 MHS 62

RJ Clift 11
Berkeley Wright 6
Cade Fairbanks 6
Blake Saffell 4
John Long 4
Silas Popplewell 3
Trace Witham 2
Kade Adams 2
Zane Cornejo 2
Toby Henning 2

"C" TEAM BOYS (1-2)
WHS xx MHS xx

Not Available

Next Up - Winfield THERE / Tuesday Dec. 18th / 4:15PM

**********

WHS WRESTLING
@ Marion County Duals
Friday, Dec. 14, 2018

MARION CO DUALS - POOLS
MARION CO DUALS - BRACKETS

OVERVIEW - The Crusaders went 1-2 in Pool Play @ Hillsboro, defeating West Elk 48-18, falling to Republic Co. 42-33 and Minneapolis 63-18.

In BRACKET PLAY for 9th place, lost to Rock Creek 45-33, then defeated Wabaunsee 48-18 to place 11th out of 16 teams.

TEAM RESULTS
1st Clay Center
2nd Clearwater
3rd Minneapolis
4th Burlington
5th Riley Co.
6th Republic Co.
7th Fredonia
8th Douglass
9th Rock Creek
10th Hillsboro
11th WELLINGTON
12th Wabaunsee
13th Marion
14th Remington
15th Bluestem
16th West Elk

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106 Mackenzie Heacock 4-0
126 Quinton Redford 4-1
132 Malachi Macias 2-1
132 Alexis Patee 1-1
138 Montana Heacock 1-3
145 Trystan Johnson 3-2
152 Davontr'e Parker 2-2
160 Mikeah Rodriguez 2-1
170 Batri Taylor 3-2
182 Kanden Young 4-1
195 Peyton Smith 1-4
220 Kenny Fehrman 5-0 

********

The season opened on Thursday for the Lady Knight and Knight basketball squads, the former hosted Winfield, the latter traveled. Here at HOME, the Lady Knights put up "W's" in 3 of their 4 contests - here are those results:

7A Winfield 24 Wellington 8
Lyric Cornejo 6
Kate Haines 2

7B Winfield 14 Wellington 16
Jade Pearson 4
Madison Baker 4
Shaelynn Dorsey 4
Isebelle Cullens 2
Deighlynn Lea 2

8A Winfield 19 Wellington 42
Kami Reichenberger 14
Ashlyn Gerten 11
Maddie Nance 7
Ashlee Peninger 6
Shiney Hughes 2
Abby Helus 2

8B Winfield 4 Wellington 35
Emma Stover 8
Brooklyn Farmer 7
Aserea Champion 4
Kasiah Richmond 4
Abby Helus 4
Cece Lozano 2
Peyton Franke 2
Ashtyn Sowersby 2
Laney Clift 2

GIRLS COURT ACTION PICS (7A & 8A)

At WINFIELD: (BOYS)

8A Wellington 52 Winfield 22
Montel Tate 18
Jack Wright 9
Jax Cornejo 7
Banks Hinshaw 7
Cope Henry 6
Keaton Hartman 3
Nate Farmer 2

8B Wellington 39 Winfield 28
Keaton Hartman 14
Hunter Lough 11
Colton Henning 6
Mekhi Ybarra-Haskins 4
Carson Nugen 2
Jaxson Irey 2

7A - pending (lost)

7B - pending (lost)

NEXT ACTION: Monday, DEC. 17th vs Ark City (Girls There/Boys Here) 5PM

 

About Author

Steve Sturgis's picture
Steve Sturgis
Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader and/or Knight event year-round.